Lieutenant Alfred Edward Gaby V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant Alfred Edward Gaby (1892-1918), who was awarded the Victoria Cross in World War One.

Alfred Edward Gaby was born at Springfield Tasmania in 1892 and served in the militia while working on his father’s farm. He had six brothers and came from a family who believed in serving your country in battle. After being rejected twice before finally being accepted into the AIF , he was quickly promoted to Lieutenant in 1917 due to his previous military service.

He was taking part in an assault in Villers-Bretonneux in August 1918 which came under attack while they were trying to protect a gap in the wire. Running single-handedly along the parapet , he fired his revolver into the garrison and forced the surrender of 50 men with four machine guns. He then reorganized his men to lead a final assault on his objective which was captured and consolidated. He was killed three days later by sniper fire while walking along the Australian line and urging his troops to attack the heavily armed German forces.

Address:41 Mary Street, Scottsdale Primary school, Scottsdale, 7260

Lt. ALFRED EDWARD