Private Thomas J. Galvin Print Page Print this page

15-October-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Kay Pamment / Reg Watson / Peter F WIlliams

The gas light commemorates Private Thomas Galvin of the Tasmanian Mounted Infantry who died in service in the South African (Boer) War.

Very deep regret, was felt this afternoon when the news was received that Trooper Galvin had died in South Africa from fever. He was well known in Launceston and at Beaconsfield, and had a host of friends. His illness must have only been of short duration as his father, Mr Joseph Galvin, grocer, of Launceston, had a letter from him on Saturday last dated from Edendale, July 10. He was then enjoying excellent health and had just participated in some luxuries received, from kind friends in Tasmania.
The North Western Advocate & Emu Bay Times (Tas), 24 August 1900.

The memorial lamp was unveiled at Beaconsfield by Mr. T.H. Waldock. M.H.A.,who spoke in eulogistic terms of Tasmanian soldier sons, especially of Trooper Galvin who laid down his life for the empire. Mr. Woodman acted as chairman and explained the steps which led up to the erection of the memorial. Appropriate speeches were delivered by Messrs. Jas. Crawford and C.F Heathcote general manager of the Tasmanian mine after which a considerable amount of cheering was indulged in. Miss Heathcote switched on the light.
Examiner (Launceston) 12th August, 1902.

Address:Weld Street, RSL Park , Beaconsfield, 7270

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August 1902

Erected to the memory of Priv Thomas J. Galvin

Died at Pretoria

19th August 1900

Aged 30 years.

Plaque :

This gas light restored by the Gas Corporation of Tasmania in March 1993 as part of the celebrations for the new Municipality of West Tamar

South African War

Declared 9th Oct. 1899