Lieutenant L. D. McCarthyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

A plaque commemorates Lieutenant. L. D. McCarthy who was awarded Victoria Cross at Madame Wood, France in 1918 during World War One.

Near Madam Wood, east of Vermandovillers, France, on 23 August McCarthy performed what the official war historian rated as 'perhaps the most effective feat of individual fighting in the history of the A.I.F., next to Jacka's at Pozières'. The 16th Battalion, with McCarthy commanding 'D' Company, had attained its objectives but the battalion on the left was unable to make headway. Accompanied by Sergeant F. J. Robbins, D.C.M., M.M., McCarthy attacked the German machine-gun posts which were preventing its advance.

They raced into the enemy trench system, shooting and bombing as they went, destroying three machine-gun positions. When his mate fell wounded, McCarthy pressed on, picking up German bombs as he continued to fight down the trench 'inflicting heavy casualties'. Coming upon another enemy pocket, he shot two officers and bombed the post until a blood-stained handkerchief signalled the surrender of the forty occupants. For this action he was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:Railway Street, near War Memorial , York, 6302

In recognition of Lieut. L. D. McCarthy V. C., A. I. F.

A native of York W.A. who was awarded the Victoria Cross for extreme gallantry at Madame Wood, France 23rd August 1918.

Dedicated by the York Sub Branch of the RSL.

Source: MA,SKP,ADB