Martin O`Meara V.C.Print Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates Martin O`Meara who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross for his actions during World War One.

Between 9 and 12 August 1916, the 16th Battalion mounted an attack on German positions at Mouquet Farm near Pozières. Devastating German artillery fire caused heavy casualties. During this period O`Meara, then acting as a stretcher-bearer, behaved in a manner which led one officer to describe him as `the most fearless and gallant soldier I have ever seen`. He was credited with having saved the lives of over twenty-five wounded men by carrying them in from no man`s land `under conditions that are undescribable`.

Even after the battalion was relieved its commanding officer, Lieutenant-Colonel E. Drake-Brockman, saw O`Meara returning to the front line through the bombardment to rescue two wounded comrades despite having himself `reached a position of comparative safety`. At other times he had, on his own initiative, brought up much-needed supplies of grenades, ammunition and food. For these actions O`Meara was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:Railway Parade, Cemetery Roman Catholic HA93, Karrakatta, 6010