Private James Gordon V.C.Print Page Print this page

07-August-2017 (Bryan Hardy)
Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The plaque erected by the people of Gingin in 1942 commemorates James Gordon who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two. The plaque was originally located at the Gingin Post Office but is now located on the war memorial. James Gordon grew up in Gingin.

James Gordon Private, A.I.F., won the V.C. at Greenhill, north of Djezzine on July 10, 1941.  Under intense machine-gun fire he crept forward on his own initiative, approached an enemy machine-gun post,  and charged it from the front killing four machine-gunners with his bayonet.  This action completely demoralised the enemy in this sector and Private Gordon`s Company advanced and took the position. During the remainder of action that night and the following day, Private Gordon, who had throughout the operations shown a rare degree of courage, fought with equal gallantry.

Address:Brockman & Weld Streets , War Memorial, Gingin, 6503

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th July, 1942

Erected by the residents of Gingin on July 12th.,1942

In honour of Jim Gordon V.C. whose gallant action on the battlefield in Syria on July 10th.,1941 won him the supreme miltary distinction.