Hector MacDonaldPrint Page Print this page

Statue and fountain to Boer War hero who committed suicide after a series of allegations about his moral conduct.

Hector Macdonald, a crofter`s son, began his military career as a private in the British army, and later became a Major General. Hector Macdonald fought in the Afghan war and both Boer wars. Distinguished himself when he saved the British army from total destruction at the Battle of Omdurman. Major General Sir Hector Macdonald KCB, DSO, ADC, LLD, or Black Isle born "fighting Mac" as he was known, shot himself in a Paris hotel in 1903, days before he was due to face court martial in Ceylon for homosexuality. Whether Sir Hector had indulged in homosexual practices -- or whether the charges were part of a plot by the military establishment which had become jealous of a humble crofter`s son rising to such prominence -- has been the subject of debate for almost a century. Memorial was erected on the instigaton of the Caledonian Society.

Address:The Esplanade, Fremantle, 6160

Front Inscription

In memory of “Fighting Mac” Major General Sir Hector MacDonald who died by his own hand on 25/3/1903.