Lieutenant Duncan Menzies Print Page Print this page

Lieutenant Duncan Menzies : 12-December-2012
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument and Menzies Crescent commemorate Duncan Menzies, a South Australian Rhodes Scholar, who was killed by the Japanese while a prisoner of war during World War Two.

The monument has been moved from its original position to outside of the Prospect Oval to allow for the widening of Fitzroy Terrace.

A stone dedicated to the memory of Lieutenant Duncan Campbell Menzies, M.C., who was killed by the Japs in Burma in 1943 while a prisoner of war, will be officially received by the Prospect City Council at a civic ceremony at 3 o'clock on Sunday afternoon. The stone has been placed alongside a strip of garden known as Menzies Crescent on Fitzroy terrace. Speakers at the ceremony will include the Mayor of Prospect (Mr. D. L. Stevens), Councillor E. G. Whittle. Mr. H. Zelling, and the Rev. C. W. Dron. Representatives of the Adelaide City Council, the University, the R.S.L., and the Presbyterian Fellowship will attend.

Lieut. Menzies was Rhodes Scholar for South Australia in 1939 when only 19, and later studied at Oxford. He was wounded at Tobruk before going to India with his regiment, the Black Watch.
News (Adelaide), 11 December 1946.

Address:Menzies Crescent, Prospect, 5082

Actual Event End Date:04-April-1943

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th December, 1946
Front Inscription

This crescent is dedicated to the memory of Lieut. Duncan Campbell Menzies M.C. of the 2nd Black Watch R. H. R.

S.A. Rhodes Scholar for 1939 who was shot by the Japanese whilst a prisoner in their hands at Zibyugin in Burma April 4th 1943 where he was  serving as Adjutant to Major Bernard Ferguson of No 5 Column Chindits

Source: MA,RVWM