Sister Mary McFarlanePrint Page Print this page

The framed memorial comprising a photograph, three plaques and a bell system, erected by public subscription supported by the Cowell Womens Hospital Auxiliary, commemorates Sister Mary McFarlane. The bell system was unveiled in 1952.

Sister McFarlane was on board the Australian Hospital Ship Centaur when it was torpedoed a little after 4am, east of Moreton Island, Queensland by the Japanese submarine I-177 on May 14th 1943. The ship sank so rapidly that it was not able to send an SOS signal and owing to the security of the day, the survivors spent over 30 hours in the water before being rescued by the American destroyer, USS Mugford. Of the 332 personnel on board only 64 survived.

COWELL.— The hospital bell system, which was installed in honor of Sister Mary McFarlane, who lost her life when the hospital ship Centaur was torpedoed, was unveiled by Mrs. Newton Reed. The gathering was addressed by the president of the Women's Auxiliary (Mrs. D. K. Harvey) which provided the bells. They were congratulated by the chairman of the Franklin Harbor District Council (Mr. S. G. Clothier).
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA.), 28 August 1952.

Address:Fifth Street, Cowell Hospital , Cowell, 5602