Sir Thomas Blamey Print Page Print this page

Sir Thomas Blamey
Sir Thomas Blamey

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Commemorates Field-Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey, Commander-in-Chief of the Australian Military Forces and of the Allied Land Forces in the South-West Pacific in World War Two. In the First World War Blamey was chief of staff to Sir John Monash. But his fame is due to his military achievements in the Second World War.

He was Australia`s top soldier for almost all of the war, commanding the Australian Imperial Force in the Middle East, and all of the Australian Army after Japan entered the war. He served Prime Ministers Robert Menzies and John Curtin, was a senior subordinate to the British Field-Marshals Wavell, Wilson and Auchinleck in the Middle East, and worked directly under General Douglas MacArthur in the Southwest Pacific Area.

A memorial to Blamey was announced in 1958, although its site opposite the memorial to Sir John Monash had been reserved since 1952. There was some dispute over just what vehicle Blamey would be mounted on, with both tradition and Blamey’s wife demanding a horse. Ray  Ewers mounted Blamey on a military Jeep, opposite the monument to Sir John Monash on horseback and with whom Blamey had served in World War One, and the monument captures the transformation of the technologies of war through this symbol of its mechanisation.

Address:St Kilda Road, Kings Domain, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Event STart Date:
Actual Event End Date:
Monument Designer:Ray Ewers

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th February, 1960
Front Inscription

Field Marshal Sir Thomas Albert Blamey G.B.E., K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., E.D., P.S.C. 1884 - 1951. Australian Military Forces 1906 - 1951.

General Officer Commanding Australian Imperial Forces 1939 - 1942.

Commander in Chief Australian Military Forces 1942 - 1945.

Commander Allied Land Forces South West Pacific Area 1942 - 1945

Back Inscription

This statue was unveiled by the Right Honourable R. G. Menzies CH, QC, MP Prime Minister of Australia on the 27th February 1960

Source: MA,RSLV,VMR