General Sir John MonashPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The statue commemorates soldier and public servant, Sir John Monash (1865 - 1931), who was born in West Melbourne in 1865.

A gifted student, he embarked on a career in engineering and from 1887 was a part-time militia officer. On the outbreak of war Monash was appointed to command the 4th Infantry Brigade.

After the Gallipoli campaign he was promoted to command the new 3rd Australian Division, which took part in the fighting at Messines and the Passchendaele offensive in 1917. In early 1918 it faced the Germans on the Somme. Monash displayed great military skills, a powerful intellect and inspiring leadership qualities. He impressed his own soldiers and higher command. In June 1918 he was promoted to lieutenant-general and appointed to command the Australian Corps.

He led his Australians through a series of victorious actions until the end of the war. By the 1920s Monash was probably regarded as the greatest living Australian. Despite being an administrator and leader, rather than a fighting soldier, he had become integral to the ANZAC legend.

A monument to Monash was proposed in 1932, the year after his death. It was funded by Melbourne City Council and public subscription. While designed by Bowles, the bronze was cast in Italy. But due to the outbreak of World War Two it was not completed until 1950.

MELBOURNE, Sunday: More than 1000 people watched the Governor-General, Mr McKell unveil a life size equestrian statue of General Sir John Monash near the Shrine of Remembrance today. The official party included the Prime Minister, Mr Menzies. Mr McKell described Sir John Moiiash as Australia's greatest citizen and soldier. He said his brilliant accomplishments both in military and civil spheres were shining example of sacrifice and service to his fellow Australians. Mr McKell said the name of Monash would live in Australian history as long as the spirit of Anzac. His career proved Australian military leaders could rank with the best in the world.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic.), 13 November 1950.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Kings Domain, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Statue
Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:
Designer:William Leslie Bowles

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th November, 1950

General Sir John Monash GCMG KCB VD

Soldier and engineer

Commander the Australian Force France 1918

Chairman State Electricity Commission 1921 - 31

1865 - 1931

Back Inscription

This statue was unveiled on the 12th November 1950 by His Excellency the Right Honourable William McKell K.C. Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia

Source: MA,RSLV,VMR,RHSV