Cymbeline Huddart Print Page Print this page

Cymbeline Huddart : 16-September-2011

Plaque commemorates a serviceman of the South African (Boer) War

Address:Flinders & Swanston Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Cathedral, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Event STart Date:25-October-1899
Actual Event End Date:25-October-1899

Front Inscription

To the glory of God and in loving memory of Cymbeline Alonso Edric Huddart RN of HMS Doris South African Station.

Youngest beloved son of Lois and James Huddart, born at Melbourne 6th January 1881, killed in action and buried at Graspan Cape Colony on 25th Nov 1899.  Conspicuous Service Cross CSC was posthumously conferred by the King.

"It is with deep regret that I have to report the death of Midshipman Huddart, who behaved magnificently and still advanced after he had been twice wounded until he was finally struck down mortally wounded.  The Queen read with feelings of admiration and pride the record by his commanding office of the noble conduct of your so, whose heroic bu untimely death Her Majesty deeply regrets.  The Doris sent one of the most gallant boys that ever lived, Midshipman Huddart, who charging up the hill at Graspan continued to advance after he had been twice wounded, and at last fell mortally hurt in the moment of victory".  Extract from speech of Firdst Lord of the Admiralty Royal Academy Banquet 5th May 1900

"Blessed are the pure in heart for they shall see God".

Source: MA,SKP