Corporal Alexander Burton Print Page Print this page

Corporal Alexander Burton : 12-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

A tree commemorates Corporal Alexander Burton, a Victoria Cross recipient from World War One.

Alexander Burton was one of three Australian soldiers awarded the Victoria Cross for one particular action during the fighting at Lone Pine, although his was the only posthumous award.

In the early hours of 9 August, at Lone Pine, the Turks launched a strong counter-attack on a newly captured trench held by Burton, Lieutenant Frederick Tubb, Corporal William Dunstan, and others. The Turks advanced up a sap and blew in the sandbag barricade but Burton, Tubb, and Dunstan rebuilt it. The enemy twice more destroyed the barricade but each time was driven off and the barricade rebuilt. Burton was killed by a bomb while he was building up the parapet. He has no known grave, but his name is commemorated on the Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, and by an oak tree and bridge at Euroa, Victoria

Address:Kirkland Avenue West, RSL Memorial Park, Euroa, 3666

PLANTED IN MEMORY OF CPL. A. S. BURTON V.C. A.I.F.