William Kibby V.C. Print Page Print this page

A rest area commemorates William Kibby.

On the night of 23 October 1942 his platoon was ordered to destroy a nest of machine-guns and mortars on Miteiriya Ridge. Calling `Follow me!`, Kibby charged it with a Tommy-gun, killing three enemy soldiers, capturing twelve, and clearing the post. On the night of the 25th he repaired his platoon`s signal wires at least five times in the face of heavy fire. On the night of the 26th, while under heavy artillery fire Kibby moved boldly into the open, directing his men`s fire and co-ordinating and inspiring their defence. Before dawn on the 31st, most of Kibby`s platoon were killed or wounded.

After reorganizing the survivors, Kibby charged forward and attacked a number of machine-guns which were firing directly at him from a few yards away. He must have known that he would die, but he kept on, silencing with grenades gun after gun until a burst killed him. His Victoria Cross citation stated, `he left behind him an example and memory of a soldier who fearlessly and unselfishly fought to the end to carry out his duty`.

Address:Federal Highway, near Yarra Interchange, William Kibby V.C. Memorial Rest Area, Yarra, 2580

Actual Event STart Date:23-October-1942