Lieutenant Albert Chowne V.C., M.M.Print Page Print this page

A hall commemorates Lieutenant Albert Chowne who was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross.

The hall was opened on 3 July 1954 to honour the Victoria Cross winner Albert Chowne who died on active service in New Guinea. Eric Nicholls, an honorary architect of Willoughby Council and a former partner of Walter Burley Griffin, designed the hall. Due to war shortages its construction was delayed from 1945 to 1950, and even then a modified version was built. The hall was extended and refurbished several times in 1958, 1970 and again in 1981.

On 25 March 1945 in the hills south-west of Dagua in New Guinea, Chowne rushed a Japanese-held knoll, later to bear his name. Ascending a steep, narrow track, he hurled grenades and silenced two machine-guns. Although mortally wounded, he reached the enemy`s fox-holes and killed two more soldiers before he died. He was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:McClelland & Warrane Roads, Lieutenant Albert Chowne Memorial Hall , Willoughby, 2068

Monument Designer:Eric Nicholls