George Cartwright V.C. Print Page Print this page

George Cartwright VC
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A plaque and reserve commemorate George Cartwright who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

George Cartwright enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) at Inverell in 1915 and was awarded the Victoria Cross for his bravery at Road Wood near Mont St Quentin in 1918. On 31 August 1918, the Australian Corps assaulted the enemy`s formidable position at Mont St Quentin, overlooking Péronne. Lacking adequate artillery support at the outset, the leading troops were stopped by machine-gun fire from a post at the corner of Road Wood. Without hesitation, Private Cartwright stood up and walked towards the gun, firing his rifle from the shoulder: he shot the gunner and two who tried to replace him.

Cartwright then threw a bomb at the post and, covered by the explosion, rushed forward, capturing the gun and nine German soldiers. Cheering loudly, the Australians renewed their advance. Cartwright was awarded the Victoria Cross. On 30 September, during the attack on the Hindenburg line, he was wounded in the head and left arm, and evacuated to England. Having received his V.C. from King George V, he returned to Australia and was discharged from the A.I.F. on 16 May 1919.

Address:Gwydir Highway, Kurrajong Memorial, Inverell, 2360

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 2005
GEORGE CARTWRIGHT VC RESERVE

The 33rd Battalion is honoured with two Victoria Cross medals for "most conspicuous bravery". One of these was awarded to Private George Cartwright. Born in South Kensington, London, he emigrated to Australia as a teenager. During this time he worked as a labourer in the Inverell district. In December 1915 he enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force in Inverell and was posted to the 33rd Infantry Battalion.
It was on the morning of August 31st, 1918, that Private George Cartwright displayed the extreme courage for which the Victoria Cross was awarded.
At a place called Road Wood near Mont St Quentin, Private Cartwright attacked an enemy machine gun post that had held up the advancing 33rd Battalion. Firing his rifle from the shoulder, he rushed forward inflicting casualties on the enemy and then bombed the machine gun post capturing nine prisoners.
The 33rd Battalion having witnesses the extraordinary scene stood up and cheered him before renewing the attack.
In the citation for the award of Victoria Cross it states. "Throughout the operation Private Cartwright displayed wonderful dash, grim determination and courage of the highest order".

THE GEORGE CARTWRIGHT VC RESERVE