Sister Irene Drummond Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The park commemorates Sister Irene Melville Drummond (1905-1942), a nursing sister who worked at the Broken Hill and District Hospital before joining the Australian Regular Army in October 1940. The park, which was originally a children`s playground at the hospital, was consecrated to her memory on the 9th October 1949. The plaque on the left gate column as you enter the park commemorates this event.

The present memorial park was redesigned as part of the redevelopment of the new health facility and reopened with a blessing on 9th October 1999 - the 50th anniversary of the original consecration.

Irene was on of 21 nurses massacred by Japanese soldiers on the island of Bangka on 16th February 1942, after the ship evacuating them from Singapore was bombed and sank.

Good progress has been made on Sister Drummond Memorial Park adjoining the Hospital. Grass has been planted and has a good hold, and the gates have been erected. Cyclone fencing has arrived for the park, but the Hospital authorities are delayed by the lack of piping to support à fence. The special memorial gates facing the corner of Thomas and Chloride streets: have been erected and will provide a suitable entrance to the Park. As soon as piping is available the area will be fenced off from the rest of the Hospital grounds. All equipment has been erected and in use for some time. This play area fills a long-felt want for the children in that section of the city.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 25 May 1948.

Many organisations will be represented at the official opening of the Sister Drummond Memorial Park at 3 p.m. next Sunday. Visiting hours for the Hospital will be altered for the day from 1.45 to 2.45 p.m. to enable as many as possible to attend. The Memorial Park has been closed for several weeks to allow the trees and shrubs and the patches of replanted lawn to make progress.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 5 October 1949.

Address:Chloride & Thomas Streets, Sister Drummond Memorial Park, Broken Hill, 2880

Actual Event Start Date:16-February-1942
Actual Event End Date:16-February-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th October, 1949

SISTER DRUMMOND

MEMORIAL PARK

To Recall The Heroic Sacrifice Of
A Former Sister Of This Hospital
            SFX10594
MAJOR IRENE MELVILLE DRUMMOND
One Of 21 Australian Army Nurses
Massacred By The Japanese Army
At Bangka Island On Feb. 16th 1942
This Park Is Fondly Dedicated

Sister Irene Melville Drummond

This park celebrates the memory of Sister Irene Melville Drummond, a nursing sister who worked at the Broken Hill and District Hospital before joining the Australian Regular Army in October 1940.  Irene was one of 21 nurses massacred by Japanese soldiers on the island of Bangka on 15th February 1942, after the ship evacuating them from Singapore was bombed and sank. Irene was Mentioned in Dispatches for distinguished services and posthumously promoted from Major to the rank of Lieutenat Colonel.

Due to her past dedication to the nursing profession and the care of Broken Hill people, especially children the loss of Irene Drummond was felt deeply by the local community.

On 9th October 1949, this park was consecrated to her memory.  The plaque on the left gate column as you enter the park commemorates this event.

This park serves to remind us all of the tragedies of war and the sacrifice of those who give their lives in the service of others.

Source: NRWM, MA,ADB