Private Edward H. IngsPrint Page Print this page

03-May-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / John Huth

The Memorial Gates erected by members of the church commemorate Private Edward H. Ings who died as a prisoner of war at Sandakan, Borneo during World War Two.

Ted Ings was born in 1903 at Binalong and in the 1930s, with his brother Les, he ran a dairy farm near the town. The Ings brothers were well-known for their skill in building the large old-fashioned haystacks. At local dances, Ted's skillful playing of the squeezebox was much in demand and he is remembered in the district as gentle-natured and well-liked. On 17 July 1940, at Goulburn, New South Wales, he enlisted in the 2nd AIF and was assigned to the 2/19th Battalion. Ted was a prisoner of war in Malaya before he was tranferred to Borneo.

Address:Queen & Stephens Streets, St Thomas` Anglican Church, Binalong, 2584

Monument Type:Gates