Sergeant Percy Statton V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The plaque commemorates Sergeant Percy Statton who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions in World War One.

The plaque was removed during renovations and was reinstalled on the Statton Building and unveiled on the 7th December 2018.

Percy Clyde Statton, V.C., M.M. (1890 – 1959) was an Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest decoration for gallantry "in the face of the enemy" that can be awarded to members of the British and Commonwealth armed forces. Serving as a sergeant during the First World War, Statton was awarded the Victoria Cross in 1918 following his assault on four German machine guns. With three men, Statton rushed the posts armed with only a revolver and succeeded in capturing the first gun. Moving to the second, he killed the crew of five himself before the two remaining gun crews were forced to retreat.

Today I was privileged to unveil a plaque honouring Sgt Percy Statton VC MM, one of Tasmania’s 14 Victoria Cross recipients, at the Repatriation Hospital in Hobart.

Statton, who was born in Beaconsfield, was awarded his Victoria Cross for actions in August 1918 when he led his men across 75 metres of open ground to enemy trenches, storming a number of machine gun positions. He later recovered a wounded member of his party under cover of darkness, bringing him back across no-mans land to safety. Statton was presented his Victoria Cross at Buckingham Palace by King George V, before returning to Tasmania where he lived in the Derwent Valley, working in the timber industry and becoming a local councillor at Ouse.

As an active member of the community, Statton was recognised for his rescue work during the 1934 Derwent Valley bushfires, before again serving his nation in the volunteer Defence Corp during World War II. He died on 5 December 1959.

The commemorative plaque is located on the Statton Building, part of the Repatriation Hospital in Hobart and was removed during renovation works in the past. As a result of the Statton family’s efforts, the plaque has been reinstalled, ensuring that the memory of this outstanding Tasmanian is honoured.

A portrait of Sgt Percy Statton VC MM was recently bought at auction in Launceston by the Australian War Memorial, where it will soon hang in the Hall of Valour.

The Hodgman Liberal Government is committed to supporting Tasmania’s veterans and ex-serving community.
Guy Barnett, Minister for Veterans' Affairs,

Address:90 Davey Street, Statton Building, Repatriation Hospital, Hobart, 7000