Captain John KellyPrint Page Print this page

The monument erected over the grave commemorates Captain John Kelly who died on the 8th May 1901 from wounds received at Rhenoster Kop during the South African (Boer) War.  The monument was erected by public subscription.

The ceremony of unveiling a monument to the memory of the late Captain John Kelly, of the Fifth Victorian Contingent, who was mortally wounded at Rhenoster Kop, South Africa, in May last, and whose wife died a few days after receipt of the news, was performed at the Williamstown Cemetery yesterday afternoon, in the presence of a huge gathering, which included Major M'Knight, Surgeon-Major Honman, Captain Lynch, Ballarat; Mr. Ferguson, and Mr. O. T. L. O'Brien, of the Custom's' department; Dr. T. P. M'lnerney, M.L.A., Mr. Johnson, whose son, Lieutenant Johnson ,was killed in the same engagement, and Mr. Mansell Hammond, who was badly wounded in it, and had returned that morning in the steamer Aberdeen.

The mayor of Williamstown (Mr. Liston) presided, and called upon Colonel Robertson, an old comrade of the deceased, to perform the ceremony. In speaking of the late Captain Kelly, Colonel Robertson said, whether in the Ports and Harbors Branch in the Customs department, as a commissioner representing Victoria in the East, as a citizen of Wllllamstown, or a member of the defence forces,  Captain Kelly always proved himself to be one of nature's noblemen. Everything he undertook to do he did thoroughly, and proved himself to be a man of sterling parts. He had become associated with him 25 years ago in the Metropolitan Rifles, in which he became one of the leading non-commissioned officers. When the militia was introduced fourteen or fifteen years ago, Captain Kelly obtained his commission, being only one or two polnts behind the present A.A.G., Colonel Hoad, who headed the list. Finding his duties in public service took up much of his time, Captain Kellly went on the reserve list, but volunteered for South Africa immediately it was decided to send Victorian troops into active service. The Victorian troops had had an opportunity of fighting there with the best men in the world, and had obtained praise from Lord Roberts downwards, and Captain Kelly, had died there fighting in front of his men. Having gained a leading position in the public service meritoriously, he had no motive but a wortlhy one in leaving it. for South Africa. Mr. Ramsay, M.L.A., also spoke.

The monument is a Celtic cross of red granite, with a bluestone base and kerb, and is 12 feet high. It was designed and erected by Mr. T. Crockford, Williamstown, under the supervision of Mr. T. Lonsdale. The fund was raised through the exertions of Mr. O. T. L. O'Brien, tide inspector, Williamstown.
Age (Melbourne), 4 November 1901.

Address:Champion Road, Williamstown Cemetery, Williamstown, 3016

Designer:Mr T Crockford (Williamstown, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd November, 1901
Front Inscription

Erected to the memory of Captain John Kelly of the Victorian Military Forces and of the Fifth Victorian Contingent

Who died on the 8th May 1901 at Brug Spruit Middleburg District Transvaal Colony South Africa of wounds received in action at Rhenoster Kop on the 7th May 1901 Aged 46 Years

R· I ·P

This monument was erected by his friends