Private William Currey V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Private William Currey (1895 -1 948) was awarded the Victoria Cross for "most conspicuous bravery and daring" on 1 September 1918 at Peronne, France during World War one.

He rushed a 77mm enemy field gun under heavy machine gun fire and succeeded in capturing the gun single handedly after killing the entire crew. He later rushed another enemy post, causing many casualties and enabling the advance to continue.  He then volunteered to carry orders again under heavy gun fire for the withdrawal of an isolated company. He succeeded and returned with valuable information.

He returned to Australia in March 1919 and was discharged on 2 April. He was elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly in 1941 as the Labour Member for Kogarah, and retained his seat until his sudden death on 30 April 1948.

In the Legislative Assembly of N.S.W. last week Mr. W. F. (Bill) Crabtree, M.L.A. for Kogarah, asked the following question: — Mr. Crabtree: I ask Premier whether it is a fact that yesterday the centenary of responsible government in New South Wales was celebrated? Is it a fact also that in the near future the British Commonwealth of Nations will celebrate the centenary of the institution Cross? Is it further a fact that the late William Matthew Currey, V.C., M.L.A. for Kogarah. was the only Victoria Cross winner to serve in this House? If these are facts, will the Premier confer with Mr. Speaker at this most appropriate time to see whether a suitable plaque to the memory of the late hon. member can be placed within the portals of this honourable House? Mr. J. J. Cahlll: Yes.
St George Call (Kogarah, NSW ), 7 June 1956.

Address:Macquarie Street, New South Wales Legislative Assembly Chamber, Sydney, 2000