Sergeant Thomas Axford V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The plaque commemorates Sergeant Thomas Axford who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions during World War One. The plaque is part of the Commemoration Way Project which honours Western Australian recipients of the Victoria Cross and George Cross.

In July 1918, during the battle of Hamel, Axford assisted an adjoining platoon by attacking an enemy machine-gun position with bombs and bayonet, killing ten Germans and capturing six, allowing the platoon to come forward and join him in the advance. Of his action he later commented, "I must have been mad". He was awarded the Victoria Cross. In addition to being awarded the V.C., Axford was promoted to corporal several days after the battle.

The service and sacrifice of Western Australia's Victoria Cross and George Cross recipients will be remembered in perpetuity with each recipient being commemorated at highway rest stops south of Perth. Veterans Minister Joe Francis said the project, similar to Remembrance Driveway on the Federal  and Hume highways between Sydney and Canberra, would see plaques honouring WA's 17 Victoria Cross and two George Cross recipients placed at rest areas on highways leading to Albany.

"The rest stops will be on Albany Highway between Perth and Albany and along South Western Highway between Pinjarra and Kirup," Mr Francis said. The plaques will be installed at rest stops in chronological order, starting with the South Western Highway (Frederick Bell VC).  Each will contain a short biography of the recipient and part of their citation as gazetted. "While the Victoria Cross is awarded for extreme gallantry in the face of the enemy, the George Cross - open to service personnel and civilians - was instituted to recognise extreme bravery that did not involve contact with the enemy. The series of plaques will be called Commemoration Way, and will be rolled out between Anzac Day and Remembrance Day, 2016."
Media Statement, 20th April 2016.

Address:South Western Highway , Kirup Rest Area, Kirup, 6251

Actual Event Start Date:04-July-1918
Actual Event End Date:04-July-1918

Commemoration Way

In honour of Victoria Cross recipient
Sergeant Thomas Axford VC MM

Thomas Leslie (`Jack`) Axford was born on 18 June 1894 at Carrieton, South Australia and while an infant moved to Coolgardie, Western Australia.  When war was declared Axford was working in Kalgoorlie as a labourer and enlisted on 19 July 1915 into the 16th Battalion.  Axford died on 11 October 1983 while returning to Perth from a Victoria Cross and George Cross reunion held in London.  He was 89 years old.

16th Battalion, 4 July 1918 at Hamel, France

"For most conspicuous bravery and initiative during operations.  When the barrage lifted and the infantry advanced commenced, his platoon was able to reach the first enemy defences through gaps which had been cut in the wire.  The adjoining platoon being delayed in un-cut wire, enemy machine guns got into action, and inflicted many casualties, including the Company Commander.  Lance-Corporal Axford, with great initiative and magnificent courage, at once dashed to the flank, threw his bombs amongst the machine-gun crews, jumped into the trench, and charged with his bayonet.

Unaided he killed ten of the enemy and took six prisoners : he threw the machine guns over the parapet, and called out to the delayed platoon to come on.  He then rejoined his own platoon, and fought with it during the remainder of the operations.  Prior to the incidents above mentioned he had assisted in the laying out of the tapes for the jumping off position, which was within 100 yards of the enemy.

When the tapes were laid he remained out as a special patrol to ensure that the enemy did not discover any unusual movement on our side.  His initiative and gallantry undoubtedly saved many casualties, and most materially assisted towards the complete success of his company in the task assigned to it."