Flying Officer Thomas Power & Pilot Officer Michael DickenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates Flying Officer Thomas Power and Pilot Officer Michael Stowell Dicken who were killed when their Wirraway aircraft crashed in August 1943.

On the 17th August 1943, Pilot Officer Michael Perry Stowell Dicken (419115) Pupil Pilot and Flying Officer Thomas Philip Power (408700) Staff Flying Instructor were both aboard Wirraway A20-545 carrying out section combat exercises where P/O Dicken was taking instruction as part on No.23 Fighter Operational Training Course. A20-545 was seen by another crew in the exercise to pull suddenly out of a steep dive at low altitude and see one of A20-545’s wings part company from the aircraft. This then followed into an unrecoverable dive into the ground 15 miles (24km) South East of 2OTU at 10:50am, this ejected both pilots from the fuselage sustaining fatal injuries instantly.

Address:Birkins Road, Iraak, 3494

In memory of F / O Thomas Philip Power