Sapper Rowan RobinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Sapper Rowan Robinson, a former pupil of the school who was killed in action in Afghanistan in June 2011.

Rowan Robinson was a young man who joined the Army, became a combat engineer and was killed by insurgents in the Helmand Province of Afghanistan on 6th June 2011 on his second tour of duty. Rowan was 23 years old.

Rowan was born in Sydney (Wahroonga) on 3rd September 1987. Shortly after his birth, the family moved north to the small rural community of Cudgen. Rowan, the youngest, was a keen sportsman representing the district in a number of sports but excelling in rugby, athletics and basketball. He joined the local Cudgen Headland Surf Life Saving Club as a nipper and was a bronze medallion and patrolling member before joining the army. He also had a creative side, a talented self-taught musician, singer, songwriter, guitar player and DJ.

Following initial recruit and employment training, Rowan became a combat engineer and was posted to the 3rd Combat Engineer regiment 20062009. He was deployed to Afghanistan in 2007 as part of Reconstruction Task Force 3. He was later posted to the Incident Response Regiment 20092011 and deployed to Afghanistan in 2011 for his second tour of duty as part of Special Operation Task Group 15, attached to Charlie Company, 2 Commando Regiment when he was tragically KIA.

Rowan’s funeral was attended by many from every walk of life, it stopped our town of Kingscliff, in northern N.S.W, such were the numbers in attendance. At Rowan’s service, it was said “Rowan captured the spirit of being a lifesaver and a Special Forces soldier” he showed the importance of being fit and active; he was carefree and courageous; he loved surfing; he loved his family and friends as much as he loved his job. His colleagues described him as a superb young man who was fit, go lucky and a great team member.

Address:11 Collier Street, Cudgen Public School, Cudgen, 2487

Actual Event Start Date:06-June-2011