Private James Hamilton PhillipsPrint Page Print this page

A memorial garden commemorates Private James Hamilton Phillips who was killed in action on the 9th May 1915 during World War One. The memorial stone is surrounded by a garden with flowers in the colours of the 15th Battalion.

Funding of $1692 for the memorial was received through the Queensland ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

Private James Hamilton Phillips (1380A, 15th Battalion 2nd Reinforcement) attended Port Curtis Road State School as a child with his two sisters Alice and Charlotte. He enlisted on the 3rd December 1914 and his unit embarked from Brisbane, Queensland, on board HMAT A48 Seang Bee on 13 February 1915. Private Phillips served in Egypt and Gallipoli and was killed in action on the 9th May 1915, at the age of 25. He has no known grave but is commemorated at Panel 48, Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Gallipoli. Private Phillips was awarded the 1914-15 Star, the British War Medal, and the Victory Medal.

Address:145 Port Curtis Road, Port Curtis Road State School, Port Curtis, 4700

Monument Type:Garden