Nurse May Hennessy Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Nurse May Hennessy who died while serving in World War One. Sister Hennessy was the first Bendigo nurse to lose her life through war duty.

Sister May Hennessy, of Bendigo, who died at Geelong on Thursday from malarial fever, contracted while doing hospital duty at Salonika, was accorded a military funeral on Saturday. Sister Hennessy is the first Bendigo nurse to lose her life through war duty.  The funeral was one of the largest seen in Bendigo. A firing party of returned soldiers and a band playing the "Dead March" preceded the salvage waggon (sic) of the Bendigo Fire Brigade, on which was the coffin. This was followed by over 200 returned soldiers. Returned soldiers acted as pall bearers and coffin bearers and at the conclusion of the service they fired a volley over the grave.
The Argus (Melbourne), 15 April 1919.

Address:Myers Street, St Paul`s Cathedral, Bendigo, 3550

Actual Event End Date:09-April-1919

Front Inscription

To the honoured memory of Nurse May Hennessy who served in the A. A. M. C. for 2 years and died on 9th April 1919

"Faithful unto death."