Harry Whittle, Herbert Casson, Eric Edwards & Percival RichardsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
A plaque commemorates Harry Whittle, Herbert Casson, Eric Edwards and Percival Richardson who were all awarded the Military Cross in World War One.

Address:Bundey Terrace, Soldiers` Memorial Hospital, Pinnaroo, 5304

Australian Military Forces
World War I
1914 - 1918

This plaque honours the 4 Pinnarroo district residents awarded the Military Medal "For Bravery in the Field", the 3rd highest award.

Service No : 3774  Rank : Sergeant  Unit : 48th Bn
Harry Cleggett Whittle

Recommended : Distinguished Conduct Medal
Awarded : Military Medal

Citation :
"On the 8th June at Messines, he proved himself a valuable and efficient N.C.O.  In leading patrols, Sergeant Whittle showed unusual boldness and was successful in locating enemy machine guns and snipers.  The information he brought enable us to push outposts some considerable distance beyond the line we were then holding.  Under heavy fire from machine guns and snipers, he assisted to bring in a wounded man from beyond the outpost line.  By his courage and untiring energy he set a brilliant example to the men ubder his command."

Service No : 412C  Rank : Private  Unit : 3rd MG Bn
Herbert John Casson

Citation :
"For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty.  During the operation by the 10th A. I. Brigade in the vicinity of Proyart on the night of the 10/11 August this soldier was employed as a runner.  He had to continually carry messages backward and forward from Company Headquarters to sections, all the time passing through a heavy barrage of bombs, artillery, and machine gun fire.  Twice he returned with guns to re-place those that had been knocked out.  It was largely owing to his courage and endurance the Company Headquarters was kept informed of the action taken by the sections.  He displayed a heroic spirit, exceptional courage and endurance and set a fine example to all with whom he came in contact."

Service No : 6224 Rank : Lance Corporal  Unit : 10th Bn
Eric Milton Edwards

Citation :
"During an operation before Merris on the 28th June 1918, L/Cpl. Edwards displayed great devotion to duty and utter disregard for personal safety.  He was a member of a party taking ammunition, etc. to a newly captured post.  Three men became casuaties on the way forward, and L/Cpl. Edwars after taking his load forward ret