Private Athelstan ShoobridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The stained glass window commemorates Athelstan William Shoobridge who was killed in action in France during World War One.

Memorial services for the fallen were held at New Norfolk, both morning and evening, on Sunday. At the evening service the Bishop of Tasmania unveiled a memorial window to Private Athelston William Shoobridge, and referred to the active part he had taken in civil life, the help he had given in church work, and to the high esteem in which he was held. The Warden (Hon. Ellis Dean, M.L.C.) and councillors attended in a body, as also did the Masonic Lodge. There was not an empty pew in the church. The window, which was made in Melbourne, is a very beautiful piece of work.

The work represents St. George in full armour, with spear in hand, and shield on arm, with the dragon at his feet; Masonic emblems above, and the regimental colours below, with the words "Australian Military Forces" and "To the glory of God and in memory of Athelstan William Shoobridge, killed on active service in France. 1st May, 1918. aged 34 years. He laid down his life for his country."
The Mercury (Hobart), 31st December 1918.

Address:Bathurst Street, St Matthew`s Anglican Church , New Norfolk, 7140

Actual Event Start Date:01-May-1918

Saint George

To the glory of God & in memory of Athelstan William Shoobridge killed on active service in France 1st May 1918 aged 34 yrs

"He laid down his life for his country"