Lieutenant Clifford SadlierPrint Page Print this page

Cliff Sadlier Reserve commemorates the outstanding bravery of Lieutenant Clifford Sadlier during World War One at Villers-Bretonneux in France.  As you enter the park you will see a plaque set into a large boulder inscribed with the full citation for the Victoria Cross awarded to Lieutenant Sadlier who lived at 127 Stubbs Terrace, Daglish. Lieutenant Sadlier was awarded the Victoria Cross in 1918.

On 24/25 April 1918 at Villers-Bretonneux, France, Lieutenant Sadlier's platoon had to advance through a wood where a strong enemy machine-gun post was causing casualties and preventing the advance. Although he was himself wounded, Lieutenant Sadlier at once collected his bombing section and led them against the machine-guns, killing the crews and capturing two of the guns. By this time his party were all casualties and alone he attacked a third enemy machine-gun with his revolver, killing the crew and taking the gun. In doing so, he was again wounded. The very gallant conduct of this officer was the means of clearing the flank, and allowing the battalion to move forward, thereby saving a most critical situation. His coolness and utter disregard of danger inspired all.

Address:Woolnough Street, Cliff Sadlier Reserve, Daglish, 6008