Dr. Percy Raymond BeggPrint Page Print this page

The Begg Memorial Museum in the Dental School honours Dr Percy Raymond Begg, orthodontist who died in 1983.

Dr Begg spent a year as a jackeroo before enrolling in dentistry at the University of Melbourne and received a B.D.Sc. in 1924. In 1924-25 he trained at the (E. H.) Angle College of Orthodontia in Pasadena, California, United States of America. Returning to Adelaide, he entered into private practice as an orthodontist and lectured part time (1926-63) at the University of Adelaide. During that time he developed both a new philosophy for diagnosing orthodontic problems and a new mechanical system for moving teeth.

A founding member (1927) of the Australian Society of Orthodontists and honorary member of the Australian Dental Association, South Australian branch, Dr Begg was also a fellow of the International College of Dentists and of the (Royal) Australian College of Dental Surgeons.

Dr Begg was recognised as one of two hundred important Australians in the bicentennial celebrations in 1988 and he is commemorated with a plaque set into the footpath of North Terrace, Adelaide.

Address:Frome Road, Level 4, Dental Hospital,The University of Adelaide , Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Medicine