Dr Mark SheldonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

A portrait and plaque commemorates Doctor Mark Sheldon, who was from October 1996 to the end of 1997, a Senior Registrar in Psychiatry in Alice Springs. Dr Sheldon died in 1998 at the age of 33. The Remote Mental Health Service at the Alice Springs Hospital is named in his honour.

Dr Sheldon was devoted to the welfare of indigenous people in remote communities, and was interested in original research to further their welfare.

From October 1996 to the end of 1997, as Senior Registrar in Psychiatry in Alice Springs, he determined that his dissertation would explore "Psychiatric Assessment in Remote Aboriginal Communities. Mark was awarded the Fellowship of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists in October 1997.

Address:Gap Road, Psychiatry Building,Alice Springs Hospital, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th May, 1999

The Mark Sheldon Remote Mental Health Service

In memory of Dr. Mark "Japaljarri" Sheldon

19 July 1964 - 28 May 1998

Community & Remote Senior Psychiatric Registrar for Central Australia.
October 1996 - December 1997.

Dedicated to the glory of God and for the benefit of all people in Central Australia by the Reverend David Hosking, (Chaplain)

Alice Springs Hospital, 28 May 1999.