Dr James RamsayPrint Page Print this page

A drinking fountain, with funds raised by a group of individuals with the support of the Prahran City Council, was erected to the memory of Dr. James Kerr Ramsey. The fountain, no longer in working order, is made of basalt and marble with granite columns and lead letters for the inscription.

James Kerr Ramsay graduated in medicine in Glasgow in 1863. He arrived in Victoria in 1870 and practiced in Koroit before taking becoming resident medical officer at the Alfred Hospital in Prahran. In 1872 he resigned from the hospital and took up a practice in South Yarra. In 1900 he purchased land at 244 Malvern Road which is still used as a surgery. He was known for his generosity to poorer members of the community.

The fine drinking fountain, which has been erected at the entrance to the new Malvern Road gardens by public subscription to the memory of the late Dr. Ramsay, was unveiled in the presence of a very fair number of persons on Sunday afternoon last. The ceremony was performed by the Mayor of Prahran who, however, was suffering from an affection of the throat and was unable to speak at any length.  Mr. J. H. Furneaux, the secretary to the memorial committee, Crs Flintolt, Chambers, and Bangs, however, addressed those present. The work is generally regarded as a most useful and appropriate memorial to the esteem and affection in which the late doctor was held locally. Reference to the unveiling ceremony was made by Bro. D. S. Oakley at a meeting of the Perseverance Tent, Prahran Rechabites, on Tuesday evening, with whom the idea originated, mention being made of the fact that the subscriptions received were slightly short of the amount required, which was made up by the members of the committee. It is not too late, therefore, for those so disposed to make their contributions and thus relieve the committee.
Prahran Telegraph (Vic), 23 November 1907.

Address:246 Malvern Road, Princes Gardens, Prahran, 3181