Edward EmbleyPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates anaesthetist Edward Embley who is remembered for his study of chloroform. This anaesthetic was known to depress the respiration and circulation, and to damage the liver and kidneys. It could also cause sudden death in the induction stage. Embley rejected the Hyderabad Commission`s findings of 1889-91 that these deaths were due to respiratory failure, a view which ignored the sudden deaths.

In 1899 he went as a week-end volunteer to the university`s physiology department, to work under (Sir) Charles Martin. The upshot was his classic paper of 1902. Embley proved sudden death under chloroform to be due to cardiac, not to respiratory failure. His paper aroused world wide interest. Henceforth, chloroform was to be given progressively, close watch upon the pulse and avoidance of surgical interference until anaesthesia was complete.

Address:Royal Parade, Melbourne University, Parkville, 3052

Sub-Theme:Medicine