Sister Joyce BerrymanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Sister Joyce Irene Berryman who was the infant welfare sister at Echuca from September 1950 to November 1975.

New Infant Welfare Sister Appointed.
Miss Joyce Berryman. who is at present in charge of the Merbein infant welfare centre was last night appointed to the Echuca vacancy, caused by the resignation of Sister McKindlay. Miss Berryman was the only applicant for the post, and was instantly appointed, as she is favorably known through her association with the district, where she did relieving duty last year. Her early nursing training was done at Deniliquin and Bendigo hospitals, and the infant welfare training course at the Tweddie Baby Hospital. She has also had experience at the Kindergarten Training College, and did two years with the Royal Australian Army Nursing Service.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW), 8 August 1950.

Address:Hare Street, Alton Gallery, Echuca, 3564