Dr. Walter TofftPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A clock tower commemorates Dr. Walter Henry Tofft who was the district health officer and medical officer at the hospital for 24 years.  He established a hospital for the tuberculosis in the Tasmanian Midlands which closed due to his absence serving with the Australian Imperial Force in World War One.

He was also Warden of the municipality for 12 years and was a executive member of several local and state trusts and institutions.

A meeting of subscribers to the Dr. W. H. Tofft memorial was held at the Town Hall. Campbell Town, on Tuesday evening. The Warden (Mr. A. C. Lyne) presided. The meeting was convened to finalise the handing over of the memorial tower and clock to the municipality.  In handing over the clock and tower Mr. Gibson spoke of the great record of the late Dr. Tofft and his long and valuable service to the community for nearly half a century. He expressed the hope that an improved system ot flood-lighting would be installed. The Warden accepted the gift with thanks on behalf of the municipality. He said that the district was the poorer through the passing of one of the finest gentlemen who had ever lived in the district.
Examiner (Launceston), 19th June 1941.

Address:Midland Highway & William Street, Campbell Town, 7210