Matron IrwinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque erected by returned soldiers and residents of Wyndham commemorates Matron Irwin who was in charge of Wyndham Hospital. Matron Irwin was a victim of a fever epidemic and died in July 1936. She was held in high esteem by the residents of the district.

When fever broke out, Matron Irwin and Doctor Coto, The Flying Doctor in the area, fought the outbreak for weeks. When the epidemic was subsiding, Matron Irwin through exhaustion and lack of sleep succumbed to the fever and in spite of the desperate fight by Doctor Coto she died. Matron Irwin was a war nurse and the returned soldiers of the district subscribed to the cost of the tablet and the unveiling. The "Diggers" marched in a parade to the beat of drums through the town to the hospital where the Chief Commonwealth Veterinary Officer, Mr E.J.Tomlin, unveiled the bronze plaque.
The West Australian (Perth), 24th July 1936,
Northern Times (Carnarvon), 26th June 1937.