Stephen (Scotty) WatsonPrint Page Print this page

Stephen Scotty Watson Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates Stephen `Scotty` Watson, the Hall of Fame's first caretaker, who died in 2005.

The National Road Transport Hall of Fame is an initiative of the Alice Springs-based Road Transport Histrorical Society Inc., a community-based volunteer organisation dedicated to the preservation of Australia's unique road transport heritage. The concept was borne out of concern that most trucks from yesteryear were rusting away on rural properties and cattle stations.

A public meeting was called in 1992, with the Road Transport Historical Society Inc. being formed later the same year, and a motivated group of volunteers began collecting vehicles, photos and memorabillia. Just three years later - on July 31, 1995 - the National Road Transport Hall of Fame was officially opened.

Location

Address:2 Norris Bell Avenue, National Road Transport Hall of Fame Memorial Garden, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

IN MEMORY OF