Benjamin MasonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

A monument commemorates Benjamin Mason, pioneer of the timber industry.

By 1866 Mason had constructed his own timber station and 100 men and their families were living in the area. In 1870 Mason formed a partnership with Francis Bird and it was this partnership which effectively opened up the Kalamunda area. By 1872 Mason and Bird had built their own horse drawn wooden railway line and timber was being transported from the mill to the Canning River for shipment down to the port of Fremantle. It is still possible to see the site of the original timber station on Mason's Mill Road which runs off Canning Road at Carmel.

Although Mason and Bird were the first timbercutters in the area, the combination of transportation problems and competition had driven them out of business by 1882 and their property was put up for auction.

Address:James & Station Streets, Francis Bird Park , Cannington, 6107

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd June, 1975