John MoffatPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

A monument, erected by the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, Queensland Branch and the townspeople, in memory of the founder of Irvinebank, John Moffat.

John Moffat (1841 – 1918) was a Scottish-born entrepreneur who developed a mining and industrial empire around Loudoun Mill and Irvinebank in North Queensland which drove the development of north-eastern Australia. John Moffat lived in Irvinebank from 1884 to 1912 and from there helped spur the development of north-eastern Australia by building mines, mills, smelters, towns, railways, tramways, aerial cableways and other infrastructure.

A bronze plaque will be erected shortly by the Royal Geographical Society at the mining township of Irvinebank, 50 miles south-west of Cairns, in memory of John Moffat, who founded the town in 1880. The late Mr. Moffat, according to the State Secretary of the Geographical Society (Mr. D. O'Brien), was the most prominent and universally esteemed man that ever
furthered the interests of Far North Queensland. The unveiling ceremony will take place on Empire Day, May 24, and will be performed by the State President of the Society (Mrs. R. Robertson). Many former residents of the town are expected to return for the unveiling of the plaque which will be placed on a cairn erected by the Mareeba Shire Council.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.) 14 March 1950.

Address:Herberton-Petford Road, School of Arts, Irvinebank, 4887