George AdamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The garden, which features a portrait bust, commemorates George Adams (1839 - 1904), the founder of Tattersalls.

Adams started his business life in Tasmania, and during that time was very involved in the Tasmanian Community. In 1895 he moved to Tasmania. Six months later the Tasmanian premier, Sir Edward Braddon, overcame all opposition to a bill which became the Suppression of Public Betting and Gaming Act (60 Vic. no. 7), outlawing betting shops but legalizing certain lotteries.

Adams had a home for Tattersall`s lotteries for the next fifty-eight years. Two members of the House of Assembly and two in the Legislative Council of 1896 were remembered by Adams in his will and were left a twentieth of the annual net proceeds of Tattersall`s sweep consultations. Adams moved to Hobart and made his home there for the rest of his life. He bought several buildings in the city and built others.

Address:Woolmers Lane, Woolmers Estate National Rose Garden, Longford, 7301

Artist:Stephen Walker A. M. (Hobart, TAS)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th November, 2004

George Adams  1839 - 1904

The memorial garden remembers the contributions past and present of one of  Australia`s greatest pioneers and philanthropists.  George Adams founded Tattersalls in 1881.  In the years that followed and up until his death in 1904, he set an example in business and community spirit rarely observed before or since.  His will perpetuates these principles and is still the cornerstone of Tattersall`s to this day.

Affectionately known as "The man in the hat", George Adams was one of Australia`s greatest entrepreneurs and philanthropists. His will has guided the Trustees of his estate and Tattersall`s for over a century.  The will was revolutionary on its vision of how an organisation should participate in the community and provide for those less fortunate.

George Adams arrived in Australia from England in 1855.  He worked many jobs on the mainland including successful years as proprietor of the Tattersall`s Hotel in Sydney where he began his sweepstakes.

In 1897, he was invited by the Tasmanian Government to operate his sweeps under licence and the legend of George Adams and "a ticket in Tatts" flourished.

The legacy of the estate of the late George Adams is as extensive as it is impressive.  Throughout Tasmania and the mainland significant donations, in particular to hospitals and medical research, continue to touch generations of Australians. The words inscribed on his gravestone in Hobart say it all.

"beloved by all who knew him.  The poor, the needy, and the suffering ever found in him a true friend."