John RidleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The gates to the Showground commemorate John Ridley, the inventor of the Ridley stripper in 1843, which was the world`s first successful mobile grain harvesting machine.

John Ridley (1806 – 1887) was an English-born miller, inventor, landowner, investor, farming machinery manufacturer, farmer and preacher who lived in Australia between 1839 and 1853. He is best known for the development, manufacture and invention of "Ridley's Stripper", a machine that removed the heads of grain, with the threshing being done later by a separate machine.

The gateway at the Wayville Showgrounds will be officially opened on Friday, September 1. at 3 p.m. The president of the Ridley Memorial Committee (Sir Langdon Bonython) will introduce the Governor (Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven) and invite him to open the memorial. The Premier (Mr. Butler) has been asked to propose a vote of thanks, which will be seconded by Mr.Duncan, M.L.C. The secretary of the Royal Agricultural and Horticultural Society (Mr. H. J. Finnis) said on Saturday that the memorial, in addition to being a tribute to the memory of John Ridley, who made the first reaping machine, was a tribute to the enthusiastic work of Sir Langdon Bonython and Cr. Stephen Parsons.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 21 August 1933.

Address:Goodwood Road, Royal Adelaide Showground, Wayville, 5034