George ChaffeyPrint Page Print this page

George Chaffey : 19-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Myles Dowling

George Chaffey was born in Canada in 1848 and became a self-taught engineer.

Alfred Deakin encourage the Chaffey brothers to come to Australia where they were responsible for the irrigation works at Mildura. When building a housing development in the 1970`s, Jennings Industries built the park and monument

Address:Shaw`s Road, Riverbend Historical Park, Werribee, 3030

Front Inscription

Pioneer in irrigation George Chaffey 1848-1932 has strong claims to be ranked as one of the greatest of Victoria`s pioneers for his work in Mildura.

In 1888 he also helped pioneer the Werribee Irrigation & Investment Co, and irrigated 65 ha. Of surrounding land before the land boom burst sending him back to Mildura in 1892.

By 1910 the Victorian State Government built the diversion weir in front of this park to irrigate the rich alluvial soils of South Werribee. Today the market gardens of Werribee are among the major providers of vegetables to the Melbourne markets.

Source: MA,RUMV,VMR