Ned StringerPrint Page Print this page

In December of 1862, a party of four prospectors were working their way south down the Thomson River from Fulton`s Creek. On December 26th, three who had persevered began prospecting up a creek that flowed into the Thomson River from a steep valley to the east, several kilometers south of Fulton`s Creek.

They named it Stringer`s Creek in honour of Ned Stringer, the assumed name of Edward Randel, one of the prospectors and a "ticket-of-leave" man, or former convict. When they found very encouraging signs of gold at a fork in the creek, Stringer promptly left to register a claim before the mining registrar at Bald Hills on 12th January, 1863.

Although he eventually was to receive a £100 reward for his part in discovering the goldfield, Ned Stringer had little opportunity to enjoy the fruits of his find. Diagnosed as suffering from tuberculosis, he travelled eastward to Sale for treatment in September of 1863, and died at Toongabbie on September 25th during his return trip to Walhalla.

Address:Hower & O`Meara Streets, Toongabbie, 3856

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th April, 1970
Front Inscription

Erected by the Shire of Rosedale to the memory of Ned Stringer 1819-1863 who discovered gold at Walhalla 1862. Died at Toongabbie 1863. His remains were re-interred in the Toongabbie Cemetery 15-3-1892.

This plaque was unveiled 18-4-1970 by Dr. T.A. McLean past President and Mrs Jean Court President, Traralgon and district Historical Society

Source: RUMV