Sir William John ClarkePrint Page Print this page

Sir William John Clarke Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Commemorates Sir William John Clarke who was a prominent colonist who contributed greatly to all facets of life in Victoria. He was one of Victoria’s top stud-breeders, but was also heavily involved in other areas such as the Freemasons, the Legislative Council and the Colonial Bank of Australia. Clarke was a great benefactor and freely gave large sums of money to charitable institutes.

He gave generously to the building funds for St Paul’s Cathedral and Trinity College, and supported several other causes. He was actively involved in many areas of public life and was the first Australian to be made baronet. He died in 1897, stepping from a tramcar in Collins Street.

Following Clarke’s death, a public meeting was held to determine how best to memorialise him. The monument, it was thought, must be ‘of heroic size’ and yet in keeping with Clarke’s modesty. Mackennal sculpted the marble in London in consultation with Clarke’s son-in-law and with the final approval of Lady Janet Clarke.

Address:Spring Street, Treasury Buildings, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Designer:Sir Bertram Mackennal