Frederick Gonnerman DalgetyPrint Page Print this page

Wall at Dalgety House commemorates Frederick Gonnerman Dalgety who selected this site for his office.

Dalgety`s importance to Australia was his role in the development of large-scale facilities for financing and organizing the production and marketing of rural produce. He was one of the first merchants to see clearly the potentiality and needs of the squatters, and to exploit the mercantile and financial resources of Britain for the growing requirements of the Australian economy.

Since Britain provided both market and capital Dalgety realized, earlier than most, the greater strength of a business with its London headquarters closely co-operating with colonial branches. Except for the important gold interlude, wool was the core of Dalgety`s business and it grew with the pastoral industry; by 1880 his firms were consigning over 70,000 bales a year, about 90 per cent of the firms` colonial exports, and about 7 per cent of the total Australasian clip exported. Beginning as a merchant for the squatters, he gradually widened his activities to provide wool-growers with such necessary services as finance, transport, storage, insurance, technical advice and wool sales.

Address:461 Bourke Street, Melbourne, 3000

Source: VMR,MA,ADB