Paddy HannanPrint Page Print this page

Paddy Hannan : 12-March-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Headstone over the grave of Paddy Hannan, pioneer of the Kalgoorlie goldfields who died in 1925. In June 1893 Hannan and Thomas Flanagan and Dan O`Shea (their names have various spellings) followed a new rush to the east of Coolgardie. Along the track on 10 June, they found gold near the surface of the dry red soil. Working in secret, each man won the equivalent of several years wages in the space of a week.

On 17 June Hannan rode his horse to Coolgardie with about 100 ounces (3.1 kg) of gold and broke the news. The next morning the rush to Kalgoorlie began. Hannan`s fame as the discoverer of the richest goldfield in Australia came rather easily. His find was not as difficult or as courageous as the earlier Coolgardie find. An unassuming man, he did not claim that he was the sole discoverer. Moreover he did not initially recognize the value of the geological formation—the Golden Mile Dolerite—which has yielded most of Kalgoorlie`s gold.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Parkville, 3052

Source: VMR,MA,ADB