A. B. TriggsPrint Page Print this page

Triggs Gates : 16-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate A. B. Triggs (1868-1938) who was a grazier who bought and leased a string of stations from Bourke to Kiandra - including Fort Bourke, Wirchilleba, Tara, Merri Merrigal, Wollogorang, Douro, Willie Ploma, Wee Jasper and Talbingo. The gates were officially opened in 1939.

Using an elaborate system of book-keeping, Triggs operated from bank-like premises in Cooma Street, Yass, before moving his office to Sydney in 1915. Attributing his success to loyal staff, he recruited good men (like his chief inspector Hugh Stewart and secretary John Fraser), paid them well and trusted them implicitly. He often bought without inspection and was able to sell large mobs solely on his own report, or that of his staff, thereby building up a trusted clientele. He started many men on the land through financial assistance. His scale of operations was important in maintaining sheep values in parts of New South Wales through his ready purchase of surplus stock. It was said that `when Mr Triggs was prosperous, Yass was prosperous`.

Memorial gates erected in Victoria Park in memory of the late Mr. A. B. Triggs were officially opened yesterday by the Minister for Customs, Mr Lawson. The gates were erected by public subscription.  Mr Lawson, the Mayor of Yass, Alderman E. J. O`Connor and other speakers praised the public spirit and philanthropy of the late Mr. Triggs who was a leading figure in the pastoral industry.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 17 August 1939.

Address:Laidlaw Street (Yass Valley Way), Victoria Park , Yass, 2582