Reverend Samuel MarsdenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Charmaine Yeo

The white marble tablet and cairn, erected in 1938 by the citizens of St Marys at Mamre, which was once his country estate, commemorates his services to the wool industry.

Marsden as well as being an Anglican chaplain in New South Wales between 1794 and 1836, was appointed a magistrate in the Parramatta district by Governor Hunter in 1795. It was during his time as a magistrate that the Reverend Samuel Marsden became known by his peers as the "flogging parson". Marsden`s desire to punish sinners severely was aimed at being a deterrent from further crime. The Reverend Samuel Marsden stressed the benefits of an individual`s own efforts and energetic work habits.

He laboured tirelessly, not only at delivering his sermons, but also in trying to encourage convicts to work hard and take personal responsibility for their behaviour (that is their crimes). Over a period of years he was granted, and also bought, a considerable amount of land. He and his convict labourers worked hard to raise sheep which produced quality wool. His farms brought financial security for his large family and a degree of social acceptability, that he probably could not have achieved in England. It also funded the ministries he initiated.

Admirers of Rev. Samuel Marsden, pioneer sheepbreeder, clergyman, and magistrate, will be interested to learn that a cairn will be unveiled opposite his former country home, Mamre, near St. Marys, on the afternoon of 14th May, states Mr. Eric Ramsden. A similar cairn will be unveiled on the same day to the memory of Blaxland, Wentworth, Lawson, and the men who attended them on their historic trip across the Blue Mountains, in honor of the 155th anniversary of that event. Apart from recording the centenary of Marsden's death, which will fall on 12th May, the Mamre cairn will draw attention to the fact that the spacious old farmhouse, (though in bad repair) still stands on what is believed to be the first grant in that district (1804). It will pay tribute to Marsden's remarkable services to the wool industry of this country.

Funds are required for these cairns, and, possibly, descendants of the men to be honored may care to contribute towards them. Mr. J. Mudie, St. Marys School, will be pleased to acknowledge contributions. Mamre has many historic associations. It was there that Marsden took the sons of Maori chiefs to be instructed in agriculture. At Mamre he made some of the experiments that subsequently played such an important port in the development of the wool industry. On his death, the estate, which was then regarded as a model for New South Wales, passed to his son, Charles Simeon Marsden. There are still Marsden descendants in the district, though the broad acres of Mamre have long since passed into other hands.
Farmer and Settler (Sydney),  5 May 1938.

Address:181 Mamre Road, Mamre Homestead, Orchard Hills, 2748