Diego BernacchiPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates entrepeneur Diego Bernacchi (1853 - 1925).

Angelo Guilio Diego Bernacchi was born in Italy, and in 1884 he moved to Darlington, the former convict settlement on Maria Island, with a government lease to establish sericulture and viticulture. By 1888, Darlington (re-named San Diego) was booming, with new buildings and a population of about 250. Bernacchi's plans to produce cement on the island were doomed by the 1890s Depression and a financial crisis. San Diego became a ghost town again, its name reverting to Darlington. Bernacchi became ill and left the island shortly before National Portland Cement Ltd began production. He died in Melbourne of cerebro-vascular disease on 12 March 1925.

Bernacchi's schemes did not bring him prosperity, but he was a colourful and popular personality who built up the island's reputation interstate and overseas through newspaper coverage which termed him 'King Diego' and 'His Most Amiable Majesty'.

Address:Hillside, Darlington, Maria Island, 7190

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th October, 1988

[ Inscription in Italian ]

In the Australian Bicentenary the Italian community of Tasmania commemorates the great pioneer and country man, Diego Bernacchi

Born in Italy the 1 - July 1853

Died in Melbourne 12 - March 1925