Thomas Simpson HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Thomas Simpson Hall (1808 - 1870) of 'Dartbrook' Station in the Hunter Valley, who was a cattleman and stock breeder.  His Hall`s Heeler cattle dogs became the famous Australian cattle dog, the Blue Heeler.

Thomas Simpson Hall was an Australian born pioneering cattleman who explored and built a massive cattle empire from 1825 until his death in 1870. He was born on 19 August 1808 at Bungool on the Hawkesbury River, son of George Hall and his wife Mary, née Smith. His parents arrived in the Coromandel in 1802 with four children, as members of a small group of Presbyterian immigrants who settled on the Hawkesbury and founded at Ebenezer the chapel which is the oldest church on the mainland of Australia

He became famous for breeding fine beef poll Durham Shorthorn cattle on Nandowra station in the Upper Hunter Valley of the colony, and for breeding his famous Hall’s Heeler cattle dogs (forebears of the Blue Heelers and the Australian Cattle Dog.) He died 28 May 1870 at Calthorpe House, on Dartbrook, and was buried on the property in a small family cemetery located on the northern bank of Sandy Creek.

Address:Coromandel Road, Ebenezer Church, Ebenezer, 2756

Commemorating George & Mary Hall`s 5th son

Thomas Simpson Hall of 'Dartbrook' Station, Hunter Valley, NSW

1808 - 1870

Pioneer cattleman & stock breeder whose Hall`s Heeler cattle dogs became famous as the Blue Heeler (Australian Cattle Dog)