D. J. SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park commemorates businessman  D. J. Smith who established the "Country Store" in Canungra. Mr Smith, who was heavily involved in the community, died in 1935 at the age of 69 years.

Another link between the early history of the Logan and Albert district and the present was severed by the death of Mr D. J. Smith, which occurred at his residence at Canungra on Tuesday afternoon. Mr Smith contracted influenza while visiting Brisbane ; he appeared to be slowly recovering when heart trouble intervened and he sank rapidly. The late Mr Smith arrived in Canungra nearly fifty years ago. For some time he was engaged in the timber trade, carrying between Canungra and Jimboomba. Later on he started a general store, a bakery, and a butcher's shop.About twelve months ago he sold the lease of the bakery, but maintained his other activities till the time of his death. Deceased took a very keen interest in the life of Canungra.

For many years, in conjunction with Mr David Lahey, represented the No. 3 Division of the Tambourine Shire Council. He was also chairman of the School of Arts Committee, acting chairman of the Progress Association, president of the Canungra Brass Band,and vice chairman of the Hospital Committee, The late gentleman had a very genial and generous disposition, and will be sadly missed by his many friends. He is survived by his widow, four sons (Dr. R. Smith, Hughenden, Messrs D. D., J., and W. Smith, Canungra), and two daughters (Mrs H. Wullum, London, and Mrs Clive Hull, Perth).

.Both daughters were trainees of the Brisbane General Hospital, and Mrs Wullum served as a nurse in the Great War. The funeral, which was very largely attended, took place to a private cemetery of the Smith and Duncan families on Wednesday afternoon. Rev. J. W. Johnson conducted both the Masonic and Church of England burial services.The late Mr Smith was 69 years of age.
Beaudesert Times (Qld.), 13 September 1935.

Address:Christie & Kidston Streets, D. J. Smith Memorial Park, Canungra, 4275